Chevy Timing Belt

The pistons and valves inside your Chevy's engine work together, letting air and fuel in, compressing the mixture for ignition, and finally pushing out the resulting exhaust gases. On most of GM's overhead cam engines, the valvetrain and pistons are kept moving together with a timing belt. It links the crankshaft and camshaft together so that the valves only open when they should, but when it breaks, some valves may be left open where they can be struck by the pistons, requiring costly engine repairs.

When it comes time to replace your Chevrolet's timing belt, visit GM Warehouse Direct. We carry replacements for every model of Chevy that uses a timing belt including the VueCruze and Astra. Why buy from us? We only sell OEM parts, which means our belts are built by GM to provide maximum protection for your engine's valvetrain. Getting the right belt is simple: tell our site what you drive by doing a search by model or VIN, and you'll only see compatible parts in your search results. If you want to know more, talk to a member of our professional parts staff by giving us a call or sending us an email.

Timing Belt
12642668
Other Names: Belt More
Description: Canyon, Colorado. Express, savana. More
Fits:
  • Chevrolet:
    • Colorado,
    • Express 2500,
    • Express 3500
  • GMC:
    • Canyon,
    • Savana 2500,
    • Savana 3500
  • 1 more
$63.70
$45.12
$63.70
$45.12
Timing Belt
55580776
Other Names: Belt More
Description: Cruze. More
Fits:
  • Chevrolet:
    • Cruze
$70.78
$50.12
$70.78
$50.12
Timing Belt
96417177
Other Names: Belt More
Description: Aveo. More
Fits:
  • Chevrolet:
    • Aveo
$107.77
$72.58
$107.77
$72.58
Timing Belt
96858745
Other Names: Belt More
Description: Aveo, Aveo5. Sedan, 2007-08. More
Fits:
  • Chevrolet:
    • Aveo,
    • Aveo5
$129.72
$76.63
$129.72
$76.63
Timing Belt
24422964
Other Names: Belt More
Replaces: 24405968
Description: Cruze, Cruze Limited. Aveo, Aveo5. Sonic. G3. More
Fits:
  • Chevrolet:
    • Aveo,
    • Aveo5,
    • Cruze,
    • Cruze Limited,
    • Sonic
  • Pontiac:
    • G3
  • 1 more
$143.78
$96.82
$143.78
$96.82

No results found for "timing belt". Here are some helpful search tips:

  • Search by a part name. Example: water pump.
  • Be less specific. Example: brake instead of ceramic brake.
  • Remove information such as make, year or model.
  • Can't find the part you are looking for? Contact us and we'll find it for you!